• Home
  • HealthSmart Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy



Effective 9-18-15

You reached this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") via a website owned or operated by Briggs Medical Service Company or its affiliates, including but not limited to HealthSmart (collectively, the "Company," “we,” “us,” or other similar terms). “You” and similar terms refers to you, the individual using this Web site, as well as any person or entity on whose behalf you are using this Web site and all others who may have rights through you. The Company owns and operates several Web sites and mobile applications (collectively, the "Websites"), including but not limited to LiveHealthSmart.com, Brazos-Walking-Sticks.com, switchsticks.com, switchsticks.co.uk. The Privacy Policy is in effect for all Websites, mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”), newsletters, and opt-in announcement and email lists owned or operated by the Company. In addition to this Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is governed by our Terms of Use. By using any of the Services, or by accessing, downloading or using any of the Services, or by creating an account, you signify (on behalf of yourself and all members of your family that will use the Services through your account) that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Note that any use of any of the Services is a completely optional and additional resource and is not required for the use of any products.

Types of Information We Collect

When you visit our Services you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you voluntarily choose to disclose by typing information into a web-page form (for example, typing in and providing us with your email address), that is collected on an individual basis and non-personal information collected on an aggregate and passive basis as you and others browse our Services.

Personal information includes information that identifies you individually and personally, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, account name, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline. It also includes information that concerns you but may not directly identify you, such as zip code, payment information (such as a credit card number), or certain demographic information. Finally, it may include correspondence that you send to us or post to our Service, such as the content of your e-mail communications to us.

Non-personal information includes information describing your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Service, and other usage details.

How We Collect Information

You may provide us information about yourself when you create an account, register for services, purchase products, or register for email newsletters and alerts, make a purchase from us, or request customer service, submit a review or other user-generated content that may be posted on the Service, if any. You may also upload personal information to your account, fill out forms on our website, or otherwise share information by communicating to or through our website. We may also collect information if you provide it by directly contacting us, such as by email or telephone.

You provide non-personal information to us automatically as you navigate through the website. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other passive tracking technologies.

We may receive information about you from other sources as well. Examples of these sources are information vendor entities that can help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and help prevent or detect fraud.

When you download, install and use any Service on your mobile device, the Service automatically gathers certain information that may be personal or non-personal information, including without limitation, carrier providers, a unique device identifier, geo-location information (if allowed by the user), the types of mobile device accessing the Service, and the types of operating systems accessing the Services. A unique device identifier is a string of alphanumeric characters (similar to a serial number) used to identify and distinguish a wireless communications device. Location services can be enabled or disabled at any time, through the mobile device settings.

How We Collect Information

The information we collect is used in order to:

  • present our Services and their contents to you and to allow you to participate in interactive features on our Services;
  • customize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor;
  • communicate with you about your product orders, your account and status, changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide through it;
  • carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or to otherwise protect our rights or those of third parties;
  • contact consumers for marketing purposes;
  • provide other organizations with information to help them contact consumers by email and/or telephone for marketing purposes;
  • comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes;
  • verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Services;
  • fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it or any other purpose with your consent; and
  • fulfill any other purpose as is necessary or useful to conduct our business so long as such use is permitted by law.

How We Share Your Information

We will only use and share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this Privacy Policy (in its current or future form) and as otherwise permitted by law.

We share and give access to personal information to our employees and agents (including employees and agents or our affiliates) in the course of operating our businesses. We may also share personal information with vendors we hire to perform services on our behalf, including processing credit card payments.

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting users who violate our rules, or engage in behavior that is harmful to other visitors, or is illegal.

We may have relationships with independent, third party entities that may allow such entities to send e-mails to our users about products or services which may be of interest. When you purchase products from the Company, you may be given the opportunity to also receive announcement lists from these third party advertisers. If you opt-in, we may share your contact information with these third party advertisers, and may will receive commercial messages from independent third parties that have contracted with the Company to send messages to the list. You may stop the arrival of these announcement lists at any time by removing your e-mail address from the list by forwarding the announcement list to Support@LiveHealthSmart.com, or by following the opt-out instructions on the e-mails you receive. Please note, if you opt not to receive marketing emails, you will still receive “transactional” email messages regarding your product order (i.e. order confirmation, shipping information, customer service notifications, etc.)

We do not limit the ways in which we may use and share non-personal information with third parties. Additionally, we and/or our third party providers may anonymize and aggregate personal information and non-personal information so that it does not personally identify individuals and is no longer personal information. We and our third party providers may use this data to examine and analyze usage, to improve the Services, for marketing, or for any other purpose.

Children’s Online Privacy

We do not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Services. The Services are not directed towards children under 13. If you believe that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through the Services, please contact us.

Certain of the Services are designed to provide tools and services for parents or legal guardians to monitor and facilitate their children’s health and wellness together with their children (“Monitoring Services”). Only adults are permitted to create an account for use of the Monitoring Services on behalf of themselves and their children. Children under age 13 are not permitted to create an account or download Services, including the Monitoring Services. As part of the account creation process, you will be asked to provide certain personal information. We only receive and use personal information that you voluntarily provide.. No personal information will be collected from users (including children) through use of the services provided by the Monitoring Services; specifically, the diary tools and gaming functions do not collect personal information from users.

When you and your family members use a diary function of a Monitoring Service, you or your child will be able click on icons or buttons and describe how your child is feeling and also monitor and log the time and location in order to create a diary of this data (“Diary Data”). Your Diary Data will be stored on your mobile device for your personal use and reference. We do not receive your Diary Data or share your Diary Data with third parties and we do not combine it with your Personal Information. If you believe that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through the Monitoring Services, please contact us.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing Support@LiveHealthSmart.com In addition, certain of the Services have accounts for which, upon logging into your account, you will be able to enter and update certain information, including contact information and payment information.

Security

For information that we receives from you, we have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss and misuse. Due to the nature of the Internet and online communications, however, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personally-identifiable information. We are not responsible for the illegal acts of third parties such as hackers.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of any Service, you are responsible for keeping the username and password confidential. Do not give your password to anyone. If you enter a section of any of the Services that requires a password, you should log out when you leave. As a safety precaution, you should also close out of your web browser completely and re-open it before viewing other parts of the Internet. You are responsible for the security of your computer or mobile device and for all use of the Services, including use of any Services through your account, computer, or mobile device, or any viewing of your data (including your Diary Data) through your account, computer, or mobile device.

Cookies

The Company may collect information via "cookies:"
A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to identify information which may, among other things, be used to track site trends and enhance the user experience, and may be shared with third parties. You may refuse to accept browser cookies through your browser settings. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Services.

Do Not Track Disclosure

The Services do not monitor for or behave differently if your computer transmits a “do not track” or similar beacon or message.

External Links

Our Services may offer links to and from other third party sites. Other sites have their own policies regarding privacy. If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. For example, you may have linked to one of the Company's Services through a banner advertisement on another site. In such cases the site you have linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the Websites who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, certain information regarding the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding twelve calendar months. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us as described below.

U.S. Audience

If you are visiting our Services from a location outside of the United States, please keep in mind that they are U.S.-based and intended for a U.S. audience. If you access the Services from outside the U.S., you acknowledge, agree, and consent that any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the U.S., and subject to U.S. laws and regulations. Further, if you access this site from outside the U.S., you acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local or national laws, rules or regulations applicable to such use.

Changes

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such revisions will be effective on the date of posting to the Services, Applications, or other Services. Your use of any of the Services following any such revisions will be deemed your acceptance of such revisions. You should periodically visit this page to review the current policies with regard to our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the operation of the Services, please contact us at:
HealthSmart® International
1931 Norman Drive, Waukegan, IL 60085
LiveHealthSmart.com
Service@LiveHealthSmart.com
800.526.4753